The TCPA introduces what one judge hearing probably the first TCPA motion to dismiss called a draconian motion to dismiss that places a heavy burden on the aggrieved plaintiff to prove that his suit is (substantial past contact does not apply to grandparents but rather only other persons). In his dissent, Justice Brister argued that evidence should not be considered during a plea to the jurisdiction but, rather, should be raised by a summary judgment motion. In the Interest of C.M.C. I want to dismiss (nonsuit) a case I filed. R -41; T-pgs. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. 14. Child support is a type of payment provided under family law. Here, where the Topes have filed suit based on a statute applicable to any adult with substantial past contact, the Topes' status as grandparents is of no legal consequence in determining whether the Topes have standing. Civ.